processing...

Privacy Policy

Westman Communications Group Commitment to Privacy

  1. This policy applies to Westman Communications Group, associated and subsidiary companies collectively, referred to herein as Westman. At Westman, the security and integrity of our customers' personal information is important to us. We take every reasonable measure necessary to protect the privacy of our customers while providing the high quality communication services they expect.

  2. Westman's privacy practices are in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and where applicable with the privacy rules established by the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC).

  3. Westman has in place privacy and security practices to safeguard our customers' personal information. These practices are reviewed, and if necessary revised, on a regular basis. Additionally, Westman's employees receive privacy training and must comply with Westman's privacy practices as a condition of employment.

  4. Personal information collected by Westman is information about an identifiable individual that may include such information as your name, e-mail address, social insurance number, mailing address, phone number, financial information, birth date and any recorder complaints.

  5. At Westman, we collect customer information for one or more of the following purposes:

    • To provide a positive customer experience, and deliver, bill for, and collect payment for products and services;

    • To understand customer requirements and make information available regarding products and services offered by Westman and its agents, dealers and related companies;

    • To manage and develop Westman business and operations;

    • To meet legal and regulatory requirements;

    • To obtain credit information; and

    • By law, we are required to gather Social Insurance Numbers and Business Information Numbers for income tax reporting to the Canada Revenue Agency.

  6. Westman does not disclose personal information to other parties, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

  7. Westman informs customers of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information upon request and provides them access to their information. Westman retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

  8. Westman endeavours to see that customer information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. Customers can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request amendments as appropriate.

  9. Westman may share information internally or with its agents and authorized dealers, in order to offer customers products and services that they may find attractive. Notices on sharing information are contained in each company's application forms, invoices and web sites. If customers do not want to be marketed with these products and services, they can contact Westman (as indicated below).

  10. A senior company officer has been appointed as the Privacy Officer at Westman. The Privacy Officer is accountable for all personal information at Westman.

    You may contact the Privacy Officer at: 

    By Mail: Chief Privacy Officer, Westman Communications Group, 1906 Park Avenue, Brandon, MB  R7B 0R9 or by email.

  11. Customers that wish to:

    obtain more information about Westman's Commitment to Privacy; 

    access, or obtain more information about, their personal information held by Westman;

    or make a privacy-related complaint;

    may contact a Westman customer service representative who, if necessary, will refer the customer to the Westman Privacy Officer.

  12. Westman Communications Group requires written proof of identity to discuss, validate or release any information.

  13. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees Westman's personal information handling practices. If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction by Westman you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

    Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
    By Phone: 1-613-947-1698
    By Fax:  1-613-947-6850
    Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/

    Westman Media Cooperative Ltd. General Tariff