processing...

We want to provide you with the best customer experience possible! By selecting your community, we can give you accurate and up-to-date information about our services.

Your community selection will be remembered in your browser for 30 days.

To change your community after the initial selection, click the location tool in the top right corner.

What if my community isn't listed?

  • If you are in a future Westman community, select "upcoming community" at the bottom of this location window. This will lead to a page with useful information about our company and services that new members should know.
  • If you are not in a Westman community but would like to visit our website, select "Brandon" as your default community. This will allow you access to the website as a visitor.

Please select a community for us to provide you with an optimal experience during your visit on our website.

Privacy Policy

Westman Communications Group Commitment to Privacy

  1. This policy applies to Westman Communications Group, associated and subsidiary companies collectively, referred to herein as Westman. At Westman, the security and integrity of our customers' personal information is important to us. We take every reasonable measure necessary to protect the privacy of our customers while providing the high quality communication services they expect.

  2. Westman's privacy practices are in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and where applicable with the privacy rules established by the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC).

  3. Westman has in place privacy and security practices to safeguard our customers' personal information. These practices are reviewed, and if necessary revised, on a regular basis. Additionally, Westman's employees receive privacy training and must comply with Westman's privacy practices as a condition of employment.

  4. Personal information collected by Westman is information about an identifiable individual that may include such information as your name, e-mail address, social insurance number, mailing address, phone number, financial information, birth date and any recorder complaints.

  5. At Westman, we collect customer information for one or more of the following purposes:

    • To provide a positive customer experience, and deliver, bill for, and collect payment for products and services;

    • To understand customer requirements and make information available regarding products and services offered by Westman and its agents, dealers and related companies;

    • To manage and develop Westman business and operations;

    • To meet legal and regulatory requirements;

    • To obtain credit information; and

    • By law, we are required to gather Social Insurance Numbers and Business Information Numbers for income tax reporting to the Canada Revenue Agency.

  6. Westman does not disclose personal information to other parties, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

  7. Westman informs customers of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information upon request and provides them access to their information. Westman retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

  8. Westman endeavours to see that customer information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. Customers can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request amendments as appropriate.

  9. Westman may share information internally or with its agents and authorized dealers, in order to offer customers products and services that they may find attractive. Notices on sharing information are contained in each company's application forms, invoices and web sites. If customers do not want to be marketed with these products and services, they can contact Westman (as indicated below).

  10. A senior company officer has been appointed as the Privacy Officer at Westman. The Privacy Officer is accountable for all personal information at Westman.

    You may contact the Privacy Officer at: 

    By Mail: Chief Privacy Officer, Westman Communications Group, 1906 Park Avenue, Brandon, MB  R7B 0R9 or by email.
     

  11. Customers that wish to:

    obtain more information about Westman's Commitment to Privacy; 

    access, or obtain more information about, their personal information held by Westman;

    or make a privacy-related complaint;

    may contact a Westman customer service representative who, if necessary, will refer the customer to the Westman Privacy Officer.
     

  12. Westman Communications Group requires written proof of identity to discuss, validate or release any information.

  13. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees Westman's personal information handling practices. If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction by Westman you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

    Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
    By Phone: 1-613-947-1698
    By Fax:  1-613-947-6850
    Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/

    Westman Media Cooperative Ltd. General Tariff

 

WESTMAN Wi-FI APP
How Westman Communications Group Collects Your Information

14. Westman Communcation Groups collects, and processes information provided directly by you when you install the App and register for an account to use the App. Specifically, this information includes:

  • Your name, email address, location, phone number.
  • Browser information and session cookies related to your access and use of the App.
  • Data insights Westman Communications Group attains based on correlation and analytics of your information collected in providing the App, which may be used in aggregated and dis-aggregated formats or to obtain trend analytics, to provide the App; and
  • Use of the above-described collected information in aggregated and dis-aggregated formats to enhance our current App or to provide App features.

15. Westman Communications Group uses the information collected as described in this Privacy Policy, including personal information, to:

  • Provide you with the App as described in the Agreement.
  • Implement, improve and/or enhance the App, including to make future releases available to you.
  • Carry out Westman Communications Group obligations as described or authorized in the Agreement and this Privacy Policy.
  • Enforce Westman Communications Group rights arising from the Agreement between you and Westman Communications Group; and
  • Fulfill any other purpose authorized by you and reasonably required for the App.